Our appraisal and consulting work has encompassed:
[…] Prevailing Attorney: Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC (Christopher P. Langlois of counsel)
Precis: Gozde Siir Hobstetter
399 Exterior Street Associates, LLC v. The City of New York
Court: | Supreme Court of New York, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department |
Citation: | 2018 NY Slip Op 00034 |
Docket #: | 5352 105/17-2417 |
Facts: The City of New York approved the acquisition of Petitioners’ property as a part of the project of the development of the Lower Concourse Harlem River Park in the Bronx. The Petitioners commenced this proceeding pursuant to Eminent Domain Procedures Law (“EDPL”) §207, argu-ing that the city did not address every objection raised at the public hearing.
Holding: According to the EDPL §204(B), “The condemnor, in its determination and findings, shall spec-ify, but shall not be limited to the following: (1) the public use, benefit or purpose to be served by the proposed public project; (2) the approximate location for the proposed public project and the reasons for the selection of that location; (3) the general effect of the proposed project on the environment and residents of the locality; (4) such other factors as it considers relevant.” Appel-late Court stated that contrary to the argument of petitioner, the City of New York fully satisfied the requirements of EDPL 204 (B) with its determination and findings. This rule does not require that a condemnor address every specific concern or objection raised at the public hearing.