Our appraisal and consulting work has encompassed:
[…] Here, the Appellate Division held that DOT’s obligation to pay statutory interest was not terminated, because DOT failed to adduce enough evidence to satisfy the third requirement. Therefore, the Court held that the Court of Claims’ grant of interest through only October 3, 2013 (the day before the deposit) was erroneous.
However, the Court also applied EDPL § 304(b), which provides: “The offer shall be deemed rejected in the event that a condemnee, within ninety days of the offer, fails or refuses to notify the condemnor in writing that the advance payment is accepted.” Since the offer was made on September 4, 2013, Sagres had until December 3, 2013, to notify DOT that it was accepting the offer as an advance payment. Sagres, however, did not make that notification until June 5, 2014.
That failure, the Court held, invoked EDPL § 304(c), which provides in relevant part: “In the event…the offer shall be deemed rejected pursuant to subdivision (B)…the condemnor’s obligation to pay interest on the amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the condemnee accepts the offer as…an advance payment...” Accordingly, the State’s interest obligation was suspended for the period from December 4, 2013, until June 5, 2014.