Our appraisal and consulting work has encompassed:
[…] Here, the Appellate Division held that DOT’s obligation to pay statutory interest was not terminated, because DOT failed to adduce enough evidence to satisfy the third requirement. Therefore, the Court held that the Court of Claims’ grant of interest only through only April 22, 2014 (the day before the deposit) was erroneous.
However, on November 5, 2014, the State notified Sagres that it needed to provide certain documents that were needed to effect a valid transfer of title. Sagres failed to do so. That failure, the Court held, invoked EDPL § 304(c), which provides in relevant part: “In the event a condemnee…unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired…the condemnor’s obligation to pay interest on the amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the condemnee…provides the necessary title papers...” Accordingly, the State’s statutory interest obligation was suspended from that date.
Matter of National Fuel Gas Supply Corporation v. Schueckler et al.
Court: | Appellate Division, Fourth Department |
Citation: | 2018 NY Slip Op 07550 |