Land Use and Zoning
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Plaintiff lacked standing, that Plaintiff's claims were time-barred and that Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed for failure to join a necessary party, i.e., the Attorney General. Supreme Court granted Defendants' respective motions and dismissed the complaint, prompting this appeal.

Holding:The Appellate Division affirmed the ruling.

Pursuant to Environmental Conservation Law, Section 49-0307, "Conservation easements are of a character wholly distinct from the easements traditionally recognized at common law and are excepted from many of the defenses that would defeat a common-law easement." Pursuant to ECL 49-0307 (1), “[a] conservation easement held by a not-for-profit conservation organization may only be modified or extinguished" (1) pursuant to the terms of the instrument creating the easement, (2) in a proceeding pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law §1951, or (3) by eminent domain.