Land Use and Zoning
[…] In response to the objections raised by Respondent's architect, Petitioner modified its plans to reduce the need for access to Respondent's property. The revised plans call for no shoring of Respondent's rear garage wall and for taking down the adjacent wall on Petitioner's property with hand tools. Petitioner also revised its plans so as to no longer require underpinning of Respondent's building.

Holding:The Supreme Court analyzed the relevant sections of the law. Section 881 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that:

"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."